Back to site

©2021. All rights reserved.
Crafted by 4Property.

Porthaw Glen, Buncrana, F93R5WP


Price
€475,000

Type
Detached House

Status
For Sale

BEDROOMS
4

BATHROOMS
1

Location
Buncrana

Description

We are pleased to
announce the sale of this unique 4-bedroom coastal property in Porthaw Glen,
Buncrana. Built in 1986 it is the first dwelling of its type to come onto the
market in Porthaw in 25 years offering a rare opportunity to purchase in
this much sought-after area.

 

The entire
areas to the front and south side of the site are designated as a
Special Area of Conservation (SAC) precluding any further development, thus
ensuring the preservation of this beautiful habitat for wildlife and
uninterrupted sea views for the owners.

 

On the north
side of the site planning permission was previously obtained by the
owners for a double garage with large office above.

 

This charming
property is nestled in mature trees, west facing with breathtaking views
of Fanad peninsula and Lough Swilly it enjoys spectacular sunsets all year
round. 

 

The octagonal
sitting room with its stunning views has a wooden ceiling, tiled
floor and a cosy hobbit stove. 

The bathroom is
tiled throughout and has a luxurious copper bath. 

A separate
shower room is across the hallway upstairs.

Wooden ceilings
throughout.

The sound of the
waves can be heard from every room.

 

 Minutes
walk from Porthaw’s safe sandy beach and Ned’s Point Fort where
a coastal path leads to the extensive beaches of Stragill and Linsfort. 

Buncrana
town is also within easy walking distance along this shore
path. 

14 miles from Derry
City and 35 minutes to Derry airport this peaceful location offers
ownership of a seaside property coupled with the amenities of town
and city.

 

 

Formerly
very successful on Airbnb this beach house has strong rental potential.

 

Excellent internet
connection.

 

 

Viewing is strictly
by appointment only through the agents.

 

Measurements
include: 

 

Octagonal living
room with solid fuel stove – 4.57m x 4.57m (15ft x 15ft)

Dining room/
Kitchen – 8.64m x 4.27m (28’4ft x 14ft)

Utility room

Octagonal bedroom 1
– upstairs – 4.57m x 4.57m (15ft x 15ft)

Bedroom 2 – 4.32m x
3.33m (14’2ft x 10’11ft)

Bedroom 3 – 2.64m x
2.03m (8’8ft x 6’8ft)

Bedroom 4 – downstairs –
3.28m x 3m (10’9ft x 9’10ft)

Privacy Policy